Skip to Main Content

Speakers

54th Annual Residents' Day

Course Directors

Harry W. Flynn, Jr., MD

Harry W. Flynn, Jr., MD

Professor of Ophthalmology
The J. Donald M. Gass Distinguished
Chair in Ophthalmology
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute

 


Steven J. Gedde, MD Steven J. Gedde, MD

Professor of Ophthalmology
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
Fellow (1996)

 




Moderators

Eduardo C. Alfonso, MD
Professor and Chairman of Ophthalmology
Kathleen and Stanley J. Glaser Chair in Ophthalmology
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
Miami, FL
Resident (1984)

J. William Harbour, MD
Professor and Vice President for Translational Research
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
Miami, FL
(Fellow 1995)

Thomas E. Johnson, MD
Professor of Clinical Ophthalmology
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
Miami, FL
(Fellow 1993)

Sonia H. Yoo, MD
Professor of Ophthalmology
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
Miami, FL

Presenters

  • Zubair A. Ansari, MD, Third Year Resident
  • Nidhi Batra, MD, Fellow, (Medical Retina)
  • Natalia Callaway, MD, MS, Third Year Resident
  • Eric R. H. Duerr, MD, Second Year Resident
  • Jacob S. Duker, MD, First Year Resident
  • Michelle M. Falcone, MD, First Year Resident
  • John W. Hinkle, MD, Second Year Resident
  • Hacer Isildak, MD, Fellow, (Medical Retina)
  • Kay T. Khine, MD, Fellow, (Glaucoma)
  • Eubee B. Koo, MD, Second Year Resident
  • Diana M. Laura, MD, First Year Resident
  • Stephen J. Moster, MD, Third Year Resident
  • Stanley S. K. Park, MD, Fellow, (Uveitis)
  • Nimesh A. Patel, MD, Third Year Resident
  • Andrew J. Rong, MD, Third Year Resident
  • Jonathan F. Russell, MD, PhD, Second Year Resident
  • Nathan L. Scott, MD, MPP, Second Year Resident
  • Ilya M. Sluch, MD, Fellow, (Cornea)
  • Swarup S. Swaminathan, MD, Third Year Resident
  • Medhi Tavakoli, MD, Fellow, (Pediatrics)
  • Kimberly D. Tran, MD, Fellow, (Retina)
  • Van Ann Q. Tran, MD, Second Year Resident
  • Nandini Venkateswaran, MD, Second Year Resident
  • Matthew R. West, MD, Fellow, (Uveitis)
  • Nicolas A. Yannuzzi, MD, Third Year Resident