Skip to Main Content

Program

Interactive Consultations in Cornea and Refractive Surgery

February 22-23, 2019
Program is subject to change

Friday, February 22, 2019

7:00 am Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:50 Welcome, Overview, and Pre-Program Test
Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
  Session I: Cataract
Moderator: Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
8:00 Quarter DMEK and its Dilemmas & Controversies
Gerrit R.J. Melles, MD, PhD

8:10 Jacob Paperclip Capsule Stabilizer for Subluxated Cataracts and IOLs
Soosan Jacob, MS, FRCS, DNB
8:20 HSV: Treatment of Acute and Chronic Disease
Natalie A. Afshari, MD, FACS
8:30 Ocular Surface Disease in Glaucoma Patients
Sarah R. Wellik, MD
8:40 Panel Discussion
Natalie A. Afshari, MD, FACS; Soosan Jacob, MS, FRCS, DNB; Gerrit R.J. Melles, MD, PhD; and Sarah R. Wellik, MD

8:50 Cataract Surgery in Ocular Surface Disease
Sayan Basu, MBBS, MS

9:00 Pearls for DMEK in Patient with Prior Glaucoma/Retina Surgery
Gerrit R.J. Melles, MD, PhD

9:10 MIGS – Mas o Menos?
Carlos Buznego, MD

9:20 Prophylaxis for Cataract Surgery
Harry W. Flynn Jr., MD

9:30 Panel Discussion
Natalie A. Afshari, MD, FACS; Sayan Basu, MBBS, MS; Carlos Buznego, MD; Harry W. Flynn Jr., MD; Gerrit R.J. Melles, MD, PhD; and Sarah R. Wellik, MD

9:45 Refreshment Break
  Session II: Cornea
Moderator: William B. Trattler, MD
10:00 DMEK Long(er) Term Outcomes
Gerrit R.J. Melles, MD, PhD

10:10 Update on Corneal Crosslinking
William B. Trattler, MD

10:20 Managing Loss of Capsular Support – Current Options and Controversies
Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS

10:30 Corneal Allogenic Intrastromal Ring segments - A Natural Replacement for Synthetic ICRS
Soosan Jacob, MS, FRCS, DNB

10:40 Panel Discussion
Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS; Soosan Jacob, MS, FRCS, DNB; Gerrit R.J. Melles, MD, PhD; and William B. Trattler, MD

11:00 Simplified Algorithm for Managing Dry Eye Disease
Sayan Basu, MBBS, MS

11:10 Keratoprosthesis: The Bionic Eye
Natalie A. Afshari, MD, FACS

11:20 Algorithm May Prevent 90% of Allograft Rejections in DMEK
Gerrit R.J. Melles, MD, PhD

11:30 Pediatric and Adolescent Corneal Surgery
Mohamed F. Abou-Shousha, MD, PhD

11:40 Panel Discussion
Mohamed F. Abou-Shousha, MD, PhD; Natalie A. Afshari, MD, FACS; Sayan Basu, MBBS, MS; and Gerrit R.J. Melles, MD, PhD

12:00 pm Lunch
  Session III: Refractive Surgery
Moderator: Sonia H. Yoo, MD
1:00 Therapeutic Refractive Surgery: Tools of the Trade
Rahul Tonk, MD

1:10 Topoguided LASIK: What’s the Difference
William W. Culbertson, MD

1:20 How Imaging Saved Me in Refractive Surgery!
Sonia H. Yoo, MD

1:30 Top 10 Innovations and Future Directions for Cataract Surgery
Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS

1:40 Panel Discussion
William W. Culbertson, MD; Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS; Rahul Tonk, MD; and Sonia H. Yoo, MD

  Session IV: Ocular Surface Disease
Moderator: Mohamed F. Abou-Shousha, MD, PhD
2:00 Management of Pigmented Conjunctival Lesions -
When to Worry!
Carol L. Karp, MD

2:10 Cost-Effectivity of DMEK and DSAEK
Allister G. Gibbons, MD

2:20 Cataract Surgery in Uveitis Patients
Victoria Chang, MD

2:30 Fungal Keratitis: From Diagnosis to Medical Treatment
Eduardo C. Alfonso, MD

2:40 Acanthamoeba Keratitis: Can We Win the Battle?
Guillermo Amescua, MD

2:50 Panel Discussion
Eduardo C. Alfonso, MD; Guillermo Amescua, MD; Victoria Chang, MD; Allister G. Gibbons, MD; and Carol L. Karp, MD

3:10 Refreshment Break
3:30 - 5:30 Wet Labs*
  • Lamellar Keratoplasty Techniques - DALK
  • Endothelial Keratoplasty Techniques - DMEK
  • Secondary IOL Suturing Techniques
*This session is not for Continuing Medical Education
5:30 Adjourn/Cocktail Reception


Saturday, February 23, 2019

7:00 am Registration and Continental Breakfast
7:50 Welcome and Overview
Guillermo Amescua, MD
  Session I: Cornea/Ocular Surface/Anterior Segment Surgery
Moderator: Guillermo Amescua, MD
8:00 Jacob Modification for Pre-Descemetic DALK for Primary Management of Acute Hydrops
Soosan Jacob, MS, FRCS, DNB

8:10 Pigmented Conjunctival Lesions: When to Worry
Carol L. Karp, MD
8:20 Pterygium Management and Masquerades
Sayan Basu, MBBS, MS
8:30 Why do DMEK Grafts Roll that Way?
Natalie A. Afshari, MD, FACS
8:40 Panel Discussion
Natalie A. Afshari, MD, FACS; Sayan Basu, MBBS, MS; Soosan Jacob, MS, FRCS, DNB; and Carol L. Karp, MD

8:50 The IOL in the Sulcus: When, Why, and How?
Allister G. Gibbons, MD

9:00 The Changing Tides of Corneal Refractive Surgery -
Where are We Heading?
Terrence P. O’Brien, MD

9:10 My Patient Has a Symblepharon, Now What?
Guillermo Amescua, MD

9:20 Energy-free Endocapsular Lens Fragmentation
Victoria Chang, MD

9:30 Panel Discussion
Guillermo Amescua, MD; Victoria Chang, MD; Allister G. Gibbons, MD; and Terrence P. O’Brien, MD

9:45 Refreshment Break
  Session II: Cornea/Cataract/Refractive Surgery
Moderator: Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
10:00 History of the Bascom Palmer Cornea Service
William W. Culbertson, MD

10:10 Anterior Segment Surgery: Management of the Anticoagulated Patient
Sonia H. Yoo, MD

10:20 Post-Operative Refractive Enhancement – Who, When, How?
5 Pearls for Practice
Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS

10:30 Descemet's Detachment - My Classification and Treatment Algorithm
Soosan Jacob, MS, FRCS, DNB

10:40 Panel Discussion
William W. Culbertson, MD; Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS; Soosan Jacob, MS, FRCS, DNB; and Sonia H. Yoo, MD

11:00 Corneal Stromal Opacities: Future Treatments
Sayan Basu, MBBS, MS

11:10 Approaching Fuchs’ Dystrophy in the Phakic Patient
Ellen Koo, MD

11:20 Management of Vitreous for the Anterior Segment Surgeon
Natalie A. Afshari, MD, FACS

11:30 Endothelial Disease: The Future is Here!
Alfonso L. Sabater, MD

11:40 Panel Discussion
Natalie A. Afshari, MD, FACS; Sayan Basu, MBBS, MS; Ellen Koo, MD; and Alfonso L. Sabater, MD

12:00 pm Lunch
  Session III: Ocular Surface Disease
Moderator: Mohammed F. Abou-Shousha, MD, PHD
1:00 Corneal Micro Layer Tomography
Mohamed F. Abou-Shousha, MD, PhD

1:10 International Consensus on Meibomian Gland Disease
Terrence P. O’Brien, MD

1:20 PRGF for Ocular Surface Diseases
Alfonso L. Sabater, MD, PhD

1:30 Herpes Zoster: Pearls to Avoid Corneal and Anterior Segment Complications
Anat Galor, MD, MPH

1:40 Panel Discussion
Mohamed F. Abou-Shousha, MD, PhD; Anat Galor, MD, PhD; Terrence P. O’Brien, MD; and Alfonso L. Sabater, MD

1:50 PDT for Corneal Infections: What’s New?
Guillermo Amescua, MD

2:00 Ocular Pain Syndrome
Anat Galor, MD, MPH

2:10 Ocular Graft vs. Host Disease: Pearls and Pitfalls
Rahul Tonk, MD

2:20 DSO – How Do We Standardize?
Ellen Koo, MD

2:30 Panel/Case Discussion
Guillermo Amescua, MD; Anat Galor, MD, MPH; Ellen Koo, MD; and Rahul Tonk, MD

3:00 Refreshment Break
  Session IV: Cornea/Cataract/Refractive Surgery – Updates and Final Pearls
Moderator: Allister G. Gibbons, MD
3:30 Artificial Intelligence in Ophthalmology
Ranya G. Habash, MD

3:40 Contact Lens Assisted Corneal Cross-Linking for Thin Corneas
Soosan Jacob, MS, FRCS, DNB

3:50 How SLET Changed my Surgical Practice
Sayan Basu, MBBS, MS

4:00 Corneal Collagen Crosslinking
Natalie A. Afshari, MD, FACS

4:10 Panel Discussion and Post-Program Test
Natalie A. Afshari, MD, FACS; Sayan Basu, MBBS, MS; Ranya G. Habash, MD; and Soosan Jacob, MS, FRCS, DNB

4:30 Adjourn