Skip to Main Content

Speakers

55th Annual Residents' Day

Course Directors


Harry W. Flynn, Jr., MD

Harry W. Flynn, Jr., MD

Professor of Ophthalmology

J. Donald M. Gass Chair in Ophthalmology
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute

 

Steven J. Gedde, MD

Steven J. Gedde, MD

Professor of Ophthalmology

John G. Clarkson Chair in Ophthalmology
Vice Chair for Education and Residency Program Director
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
Resident, Fellow (1996)

 

Moderators



Eduardo C. Alfonso, MD
Professor and Chairman of Ophthalmology
Kathleen and Stanley J. Glaser Chair in Ophthalmology
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
(Resident 1984)

Kara M. Cavuoto, MD
Associate Professor of Clinical Ophthalmology
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
(Resident and Fellow 2012)

Rahul S. Tonk, MD
Assistant Professor of Clinical Ophthalmology
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
(Fellow 2017)

Jayanth Sridhar, MD
Assistant Professor of Clinical Ophthalmology
Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
(Resident 2014)

 

Presenters


  • Hasenin Al-khersan, MD, First Year Resident
  • Haci Ugur Celik, MD, Fellow (Pediatrics)
  • Ying Chen, MD, Second Year Resident
  • Jane C. Cook, MD, Fellow (Cornea)
  • Eric R. H. Duerr, MD, Third Year Resident
  • Jacob S. Duker, MD, Second Year Resident
  • Michelle M. Falcone, MD, Second Year Resident
  • Kenneth C. Fan, MD, MBA, Second Year Resident
  • Benjamin J. Fowler, MD, PhD, First Year Resident
  • John W. Hinkle, MD, Third Year Resident
  • Eubee B. Koo, MD, Third Year Resident
  • Diana M. Laura, MD, Second Year Resident
  • Thomas A. Lazzarini, MD, First Year Resident
  • Alexandra E. Levitt, MD, MPH, Second Year Resident
  • C. Maxwell Medert, MD, First Year Resident
  • Melina I. Morkin, MD, Fellow (Cornea)
  • Jila Noorikolouri, MD, Fellow (Uveitis)
  • Nimesh A. Patel, MD, Fellow (Retina)
  • Nathan Pirakitikulr, MD, PhD, First Year Resident
  • Ann V. Quan, MD, Second Year Resident
  • Jonathan F. Russell, MD, PhD, Third Year Resident
  • Kumar Sambhav, MD, Fellow (Medical Retina)
  • Nathan L. Scott, MD, MPP, Third Year Resident
  • Patrick Staropoli, MD, First Year Resident
  • Nicole J. Topilow, MD, First Year Resident
  • Van Ann Q. Tran, MD, Third Year Resident
  • Nandini Venkateswaran, MD, Third Year Resident
  • Justin J. Yamanuha, MD, MS, Fellow (Uveitis)
  • Nicolas A. Yannuzzi, MD, Fellow (Retina)