Skip to Main Content

Program

XLV Inter-American Course in Clinical Ophthalmology (CURSO)

PROGRAM
All Times are ET
Program is subject to change

Sunday, November 12, 2023

2:00 - 5:00 pm Early Registration
 

Monday, November 13, 2023

7:50 am Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:50 Welcome Remarks
Eduardo C. Alfonso, MD; Carol L. Karp, MD; and Paul F. Palmberg, MD, PhD
  Cornea and External Diseases
Moderator: Angela Y. Zhu, MD
  Risky (Cornea) Business: High Risk vs. Risky Keratoplasty
9:00 Keratoprosthesis vs Donor Corneal Transplant
Esen Karamursel Akpek, MD
9:08 Keratoplasty in Neurotrophic Keratopathy and Limbal Stem Cell Deficiency
Jaime D. Martinez Martinez, MD
9:16 Corneal Transplantation in Autoimmune Patients: How We Win the Battle Between Allo and Auto Antigens
Victor L. Perez, MD
9:24 Severe Infectious Keratitis: Strategies to Avoid Therapeutic Keratoplasty
Guillermo Amescua, MD
9:32 Panel Discussion / Questions and Answers
Panel: Esen Karamursel Akpek, MD, Jaime D. Martinez Martinez, MD, Victor L. Perez, MD, and Guillermo Amescua, MD
9:37 Lamellar vs Full-Thickness Grafts for Pediatric Keratoplasty
Angela Y. Zhu, MD
9:45 FALK vs. DALK for Corneal Dystrophy
Florence Cabot, MD
9:53 Complex DMEK Surgery – How to Have a Winning Hand
Ellen Koo, MD
10:01 Keratoplasty in setting of Ocular Surface Neoplasia
Carol L. Karp, MD
10:09 Panel Discussion / Questions and Answers
Panel: Angela Y. Zhu, MD, Florence Cabot, MD, Ellen Koo, MD, and Carol L. Karp, MD
10:15 Rapid-Fire Cases & Panel Discussion
Panel: Esen Karamursel Akpek, MD, Jaime D. Martinez Martinez, MD, Victor L. Perez, MD, Guillermo Amescua, MD, Angela Y. Zhu, MD, Florence Cabot, MD and Carol L. Karp, MD
  Ocular Surface Diseases Symposium
Moderator: Alfonso L. Sabater, MD, PhD
  Latest Updates in Ocular Surface Diseases
10:30 Update in the Management of Severe Dry Eye Disease
Esen Karamursel Akpek, MD
10:45 Novel Ocular Surface Molecular and Imaging Diagnostic Tools
Victor L. Perez, MD
11:00 Use of Contact Lenses in the Management of Ocular Surface Diseases
Stephanie T. Frankel, OD
  Clinical Cases and Panel Discussion
11:15 Clinical Case
Guillermo Amescua, MD
11:30 Clinical Case
Jaime D. Martinez Martinez, MD
11:45 Clinical Case
Anat Galor, MD
12:00 pm Group Photograph
12:30 Exhibits / Lunch
  Retina I
Moderator: Luis J. Haddock, MD
2:00 Approaches to Retina Surgery after Trauma: Open Globes & IOFB
Basil Williams, MD
2:20 Pneumatic Retinopexy and New Therapies for Management of RD
Nicolas A. Yannuzzi, MD
2:40 Advances in Retinal Imaging, Surgery and Teleretina
Luis J. Haddock, MD
3:00 Cases
Panelists: William Mieler, MD, Basil Williams, MD, and Nicolas A. Yannuzzi, MD
3:30 Refreshment Break
  Retina II
Moderator: William E. Smiddy, MD
4:00 Retinal Manifestations of Systemic Medications
William Mieler, MD
4:20 Applications of DRCR to Current Clinical Management
Harry W. Flynn, Jr., MD
4:40 AMD: So Many Drugs, What to Use?
Raquel Goldhardt, MD
5:00 CURSO Clinic
William E. Smiddy, MD
Panelists: William Mieler, MD, Harry W. Flynn, Jr., MD, Raquel Goldhardt, MD, and Luis J. Haddock, MD
5:30 Opening Ceremony and Raffle
6:00 - 8:00 Young Curso Film Festival
 

Tuesday, November 14, 2023

7:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 4:00 pm Optional Electrophysiology Track:
Visual Electrophysiology for Retina and Optic Nerve Diseases

Location: MACC 1, 2nd Floor
8:00 Cataract Videos
Anil Shah, MD
  Uveitis
Moderator: Raquel Goldhardt, MD
9:00 Introduction
9:05 Cicatrizing Conjunctivitis: Tis or Tisn’t
Esen Karamursel Akpek, MD
9:25 Red Eye Poolside on a Cruise Ship
Janet L. Davis, MD, MS
9:35 Red Eye Under the Sink
Thomas A. Albini, MD
9:45 Just Another Corneal Ulcer?
Anat Galor, MD and Simran Mangwani
9:55 Scary Conjunctival Scarring
Victor L. Perez, MD
10:05 One Giant Problem
Raquel Goldhardt, MD and Nicole Kantor
10:15 Panel Discussion
10:30 Refreshment Break
  Ocular Oncology
Moderator: Carol L. Karp, MD
11:00 Introduction
11:05 Complete Clinical Spectrum of Choroidal Melanocytic Tumors
Zelia M. Correa, MD, PhD
11:15 Radiation Therapy for Intraocular Tumors
Maura Di Nicola, MD
11:25 Conjunctival Tumors Made Simple
Carol L. Karp, MD
11:35 The Basics of Conjunctival Pathology
Ralph C. Eagle, Jr., MD
11:45 New Treatments in Ocular Oncology
Basil Williams, MD
11:55 Retinoblastoma in 2023
Ralph C. Eagle, Jr., MD
12:05 pm Eye Banking and Pathology in 2023
Sander R. Dubovy, MD
12:15 Discussion
12:30 Exhibits / Lunch
  Cataract I
Moderator: Allister G. Gibbons, MD
2:00 Cataract Surgery in Patients with Dry Eye: Preoperative and Refractive Considerations
Esen Karamusel Apkek, MD
2:10 Zonular Instability and Scleral Fixation of Intraocular Lenses During Cataract Surgery
Juan F. Batlle, MD
2:20 Functional Classification of Intraocular Lenses which Increase the Range of Field
Joaquin Fernandez, MD, PhD
2:30 The Use of Femtosecond Laser in Cataract Surgery
Jaime D. Martinez Martinez, MD
2:40 Panel Discussion
Panel: Esen Karamursel Akpek, MD, Juan F. Batlle, MD, Joaquin Fernandez, MD, PhD, and Jaime D. Martinez Martinez, MD
2:50 Negative Dysphotopsia
Arsham Sheybani, MD
3:00 Update in the Screening of Cataract Surgery for Intraocular Lens Selection
Joaquin Fernandez, MD, PhD
3:10 Cases Where the Anterior Segment Surgeon Must Deal with the Dreaded Vitreous
Allister G. Gibbons, MD
3:20 Panel Discussion
Panel: Arsham Sheybani, MD, Joaquin Fernandez, MD, and Allister G. Gibbons, MD
3:30 Refreshment Break
  Glaucoma I
Moderators: Paul F. Palmberg, MD, PhD, Elena Bitrian, MD, and Luis E. Vazquez, MD, PhD
4:00 Francisco E. Fantes, MD Distinguished Lecture
Intraocular Lenses Causing Glaucoma – Hidden in Plain Sight
Arsham Sheybani, MD
4:40 Cataract Surgery in Glaucoma Patients
Arindel S. Maharaj, MD
5:00 UBM and Its Role in Angle Closure
Arsham Sheybani, MD
5:20 Discussion
5:30 Raffle
 

Wednesday, November 15, 2023

7:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 Best of Grand Rounds
Guillermo Amescua, MD
  Refractive Surgery I
Moderator: Rahul S. Tonk, MD
9:00 Advanced Monofocal IOLs – How Good Are They and Where do They Fit in Our Armamentarium?
Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
9:15 Depth of Focus, Spherical Aberration and Pupil Diameter in Presbyopia Correction
Joaquin Fernandez, MD, PhD
9:30 Management of Displaced LASIK Flaps
William W. Culbertson, MD
9:45 Doctor Patient Communication – Gaps That Limit Patient Satisfaction After Premium Lens Surgery
Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
10:00 Pearls for Success with the IC-8 Apthera Pinhole IOL
Rahul S. Tonk, MD
10:15 Panel Discussion
Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS, Joaquin Fernandez, MD, PhD, William W. Culbertson, MD, Zubair Ansari, MD, and Rahul S. Tonk, MD
10:30 Refreshment Break
  Refractive Surgery II
Moderator: Rahul S. Tonk, MD
11:00 Refractive Surgery Case Presentations: What Would You Do?
Lindsay Foley, MD
11:30 What’s Next for Intraocular Lenses?
Zubair Ansari, MD
11:45 When and Why to Select SMILE for Corneal Laser Refractive Surgery
Joaquin Fernandez, MD, PhD
12:00 pm IOL Power Calculations: What’s New in 2023?
Rahul S. Tonk, MD
12:15 Panel Discussion
Zubair Ansari, MD, Joaquin Fernandez, MD, PhD, William W. Culbertson, MD, Carol L. Karp, MD and Rahul S. Tonk, MD
12:30 Exhibits / Lunch
12:30 - 2:00 Optional Teleophthalmology Track:
Phygital Eye Care Workshop

Location: MACC 1, 2nd Floor
  Imaging
Moderator: Richard K. Lee, MD, PhD
2:00 Introduction
Richard K. Lee, MD, PhD
2:02 Primer on Neuro-Ophthalmologic Imaging
Joshua Pasol, MD
2:22 Primer on Imaging for Glaucoma Diagnosis and Treatment
Felipe Medeiros, MD, PhD
2:42 Primer on Imaging for Retinal Diseases
Maura Di Nicola, MD
3:02 Imaging for Anterior Segment Disease
Carol L. Karp, MD
3:22 Questions and Answers
3:30 Refreshment Break
  Pediatric Ophthalmology Symposium and Strabismus Session
Moderators: Hilda Capo, MD and Craig A. McKeown, MD
  What’s New and Important in Pediatric Ophthalmology
4:00 Introduction
4:02 Genetic Testing in Pediatric Inherited Retinal Diseases
Carlos E. Mendoza, MD
4:11 What Happens When Babies with Retinopathy of Prematurity Grow Up
Hong-Uyen Hua, MD
4:20 Congenital Corneal Conditions
Angela Y. Zhu, MD
4:29 Mastering the Art of Optical Iridectomy
Ta Chen Peter Chang, MD
4:38 Binocular Amblyopia Therapies
Michelle Falcone, MD
4:47 Titanium Plates in Complex Strabismus and Nystagmus
Craig A. McKeown, MD
4:56 Evidence-Based Management of Intermittent Exotropia
Hilda Capo, MD
5:05 Myopia Management Update: Atropine 2- and 3-year Follow-Up
Roberto Warman, MD
5:14 Contact Lenses for Myopia Progression
Kara M. Cavuoto, MD
5:23 Questions and Answers
5:30 Raffle
7:00 “La Fiesta” Cocktail Reception and Dance
 

Thursday, November 16, 2023

7:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 Glaucoma Videos
Paul F. Palmberg, MD, PhD, Luis E. Vazquez, MD, PhD, and Elena Bitrian, MD
  Cataract II
Moderator: Jaime D. Martinez Martinez, MD
9:00 Dysphotopsia in Preoperative and Postoperative Cataract and Presbyopia Surgery
Joaquin Fernandez, MD, PhD
9:10 Diagnostic Assessment of Image Quality
Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
9:20 Reporting Outcomes of IOL-Based Refractive and Cataract Surgery
Joaquin Fernandez, MD, PhD
9:30 Panel Discussion
Panel: Jaime D. Martinez Martinez, MD, Joaquin Fernandez, MD, and Kendall E. Donaldson, MD, MS
9:40 Managing Corneal Lumps and Bumps in the Cataract Patient
Florence Cabot, MD
9:50 Three-piece Intraocular Lens the How, When, and More
Allister Gibbons, MD
10:00 Cataract Surgery When the Cornea Is Not Clear
Guillermo Amescua, MD
10:20 Panel Discussion
Jaime D. Martinez Martinez, MD, Florence Cabot, MD, Allister Gibbons, MD, and Guillermo Amescua, MD
10:30 Refreshment Break
  Glaucoma II
Moderators: Paul F. Palmberg, MD, PhD, Elena Bitrian, MD, and Luis E. Vazquez, MD, PhD
11:00 X-Files – Clinical Cases
11:40 Traditional Glaucoma Surgery vs. MIGS
Elena Bitrian, MD and Luis E. Vazquez, MD, PhD
12:00 pm Management of Complications of Glaucoma Surgery
Paul F. Palmberg, MD, PhD
12:30 Exhibits / Lunch
  Oculoplastics
Moderator: Thomas E. Johnson, MD
2:00 Fellows Interesting Cases
2:30 Update Sebaceous Gland Carcinoma
Andrew Rong MD
2:40 Update Malignant Pediatric Orbital Tumors
Thomas E. Johnson, MD
2:50 Orbital Fractures
Brian C. Tse, MD
3:00 Orbital Clinicopathologic Correlation
Chris R. Alabiad, MD
3:10 Update on Lacrimal Gland Adenoid Cystic Carcinoma
David T. Tse, MD
3:20 Questions and Answers
3:30 Refreshment Break
  Neuro-Ophthalmology
Moderator: Carlos E. Mendoza, MD
  Challenging Cases in Neuro-Ophthalmology
4:00 Opening Remarks
Carlos E. Mendoza, MD
4:05 Challenging Case in Neuro-Ophthalmology I
Joshua Pasol, MD
4:15 Challenging Case in Neuro-Ophthalmology II
Hong Jiang, MD
4:25 Challenging Case in Neuro-Ophthalmology III
Maja Kostic, MD, PhD
4:35 Challenging Case in Neuro-Ophthalmology IV
Carlos E. Mendoza, MD
4:45 Leber Hereditary Optic Neuropathy Gene Therapy Update
Byron L. Lam, MD
5:05 Questions and Answers
Panel: Carlos E. Mendoza, MD, Byron L. Lam, MD, Joshua Pasol, MD, Hong Jiang, MD, PhD, and Maja Kostic, MD, PhD
  Telehealth and Global Ophthalmology Symposium
Moderators: Zubair Ansari, MD and Giselle Ricur, MD, MBA, MSc, FATA
5:10 Post PHE: What’s Next?
Giselle Ricur, MD, MBA, MSc, FATA
5:20 Redefining Global Ophthalmology for the Modern Era
Zubair Ansari, MD
5:30 Raffle